Website Manager

News Detail

21

Jun, 2019

2019 State & Regional Tournaments

Our District Tournament Champions advance to represent District 8 in the 2019 Virginia State Tournaments!  Information regarding each State Tournament is below.

Links to brackets and additional information will be posted as it becomes available from the hosting leagues/districts.  We will update game information and results here and on our Facebook page daily.  We wish our District Championship teams GOOD LUCK in their State competitions!

When/if any of our teams win State and advance to Southeast Regionals, updates from Regionals will also be posted here!  Good luck to Central Accomack in their Senior Baseball and Softball Regional tournaments!

Baseball
Host District/League D8 Champion Current Status
8-to-10 Year Old D8 Azalea &
Fleet Park LL (Norfolk)

Fleet Park Gold Eliminated (2-2)
Thu 7/11 L 0-9 vs D4 Vienna American
Fri 7/12 W 4-0 vs D7 Poquoson
Sat 7/13 W 4-3 vs D13 Ridgeview East
Sun 7/14 L 0-17 vs D16 Loudoun South Am. (Quarterfinal)
9-to-11 Year Old
D11 Bluefield LL Aragona/Pembroke Eliminated (0-3)
Fri 7/12 L 3-15 vs D12 Cave Spring American
Sat 7/13 L 2-12 vs D11 Bland
Sun 7/14 L 2-14 vs D1 Washington County

Major
D1 Abingdon LL Fleet Park Eliminated (0-3)
Fri 7/19 L 1-2 vs D4 McLean American
Sat 7/20 L 3-4 vs D2 Lynchburg-Jefferson
Sun 7/21 L 0-2 vs D9 Fort Hunt            
Intermediate
D7 Phoebus LL (Hampton) Va Beach American Eliminated (0-2)
Fri 7/12 L 2-12 vs D3 Luray
Sat 7/13 L 5-15 vs D4 Alexandria
Junior
D3 Bridgewater LL Aragona/Pembroke Eliminated (1-2)
Fri 7/19 L 9-16 vs D3 Broadway
Sat 7/20 W 11-1 vs D6 Olive Branch
Sat 7/20 L 5-8 vs D15 Lancaster
Senior
D16 Lower Loudoun
LL (Sterling)
Central Accomack OVERALL RECORD: 13-3
SENIOR LEAGUE BASEBALL WORLD SERIES - Easley, SC
1-2 (Eliminated)
Sat 7/27 - L 4-12 vs. West Region Champs (Central East Maui LL, HI)
Mon 7/29 W 6-1 vs East Region Champions (Naamans LL, DE)
Wed 7/29 L 1-5 vs Host Team (South Carolina District 1)
Southeast Region Tournament - Safety Harbor, FL
SOUTHEAST REGION CHAMPIONS (4-1) PHOTO
Sat 7/20 W 8-0 vs North Carolina (Walkertown LL)
Sun 7/21 W 4-3 vs Florida (Land O'Lakes LL)
Mon 7/22 L 1-3 vs South Carolina (Irmo LL)
Tue 7/23 W 8-6 vs West Virginia (Shinnston LL)
Wed 7/24 W 12-11 (8 inn.) vs South Carolina (Irmo LL)

STATE CHAMPIONS (5-0)
 PHOTO
 Sat 7/6 W 10-2 vs D5 Tuckahoe National
Sat 7/6 W 8-1 vs D13 Wise
Tue 7/9 W 1-0 vs D10 Coles
Tue 7/9 W 20-12 vs D7 Hampton-Wythe
Wed 7/10 W 5-3 vs D13 Wise

Softball
Host District/League D8 Champion Current Status
8-to-10 Year Old
D10 Prince William
County LL (Nokesville)
Ocean View Eliminated (1-1)
Sat 7/6 W 12-2 vs D6 Olive Branch
Mon 7/8 L 4-16 vs D7 Poquoson
Major
D13 Coeburn LL Central Accomack Eliminated (2-2)
Fri 7/12 W 19-3 vs D7 Phoebus-Wythe
Fri 7/12 W 12-4 vs D13 Norton
Sat 7/13 L 5-6 vs D15 Richmond County
Sun 7/14 L 2-7 vs D1 Marion
Senior
D3 Woodstock-Edinburg LL Central Accomack FINAL OVERALL RECORD:  12-4
Southeast Region Tournament - Salisbury, NC
Eliminated (2-2)
Fri 7/19 L 1-7 vs North Carolina (Rowan LL)
Sat 7/20 W 3-2 vs Georgia (Vine-Ingle LL)
Sat 7/20 W 8-0 vs West Virginia (Hite Saunders LL)
Sun 7/21 L 1-11 vs Florida D9 (Fort Myers)
STATE CHAMPIONS (6-1) PHOTO

Fri 7/12 L 5-8 vs D11 Bluefield
Sat 7/13 W 15-0 vs D10 Prince William County
Sat 7/13 W 12-0 vs D3 Woodstock-Edinburg
Sat 7/13 W 9-6 D13 Norton
Sun 7/14 W 12-5 vs D6 Olive Branch
Sun 7/14 W 5-4 vs D11 Bluefield
Sun 7/14 W 8-5 vs D11 Bluefield

Copyright © 2019 Virginia District 8 Little League  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Log In