Website Manager

News Detail

21

Jun, 2019

2019 Virginia State Tournaments

Our District Tournament Champions advance to represent District 8 in the 2019 Virginia State Tournaments!  Information regarding each State Tournament is below.

Links to brackets and additional information will be posted as it becomes available from the hosting leagues/districts.  We will update game information and results here and on our Facebook page daily.  We wish our District Championship teams GOOD LUCK in their State competitions!

Baseball
Host District/League D8 Champion Current Status
8-to-10 Year Old D8 Azalea &
Fleet Park LL (Norfolk)

Fleet Park Gold Eliminated (2-2)
Thu 7/11 L 0-9 vs D4 Vienna American
Fri 7/12 W 4-0 vs D7 Poquoson
Sat 7/13 W 4-3 vs D13 Ridgeview East
Sun 7/14 L 0-17 vs D16 Loudoun South Am. (Quarterfinal)
9-to-11 Year Old
D11 Bluefield LL Aragona/Pembroke Eliminated (0-3)
Fri 7/12 L 3-15 vs D12 Cave Spring American
Sat 7/13 L 2-12 vs D11 Bland
Sun 7/14 L 2-14 vs D1 Washington County

Major
D1 Abingdon LL Fleet Park Report July 18/Pool Play
Fri 7/19 10am vs D4 McLean American
Sat 7/20 1pm vs D2 TBD
Sun 7/21 1pm vs D9 TBD
Intermediate
D7 Phoebus LL (Hampton) Va Beach American Eliminated (0-2)
Fri 7/12 L 2-12 vs D3 Luray
Sat 7/13 L 5-15 vs D4 Alexandria
Junior
D3 Bridgewater LL Aragona/Pembroke Report July 18/Double Elimination
Fri 7/19 11:30am vs D13 TBD
If W - Fri 7/19 6pm vs TBD
If L - Sat 7/20 8:30am vs TBD
Senior
D16 Lower Loudoun
LL (Sterling)
Central Accomack Southeast Region Tournament
Safety Harbor, FL
Report July 19/Games July 20-23
Sat 7/20 - 12:30pm vs North Carolina (Walkertown LL)
STATE CHAMPIONS (5-0)
 PHOTO
 Sat 7/6 W 10-2 vs D5 Tuckahoe National
Sat 7/6 W 8-1 vs D13 Wise
Tue 7/9 W 1-0 vs D10 Coles
Tue 7/9 W 20-12 vs D7 Hampton-Wythe
Wed 7/10 W 5-3 vs D13 Wise

Softball
Host District/League D8 Champion Current Status
8-to-10 Year Old
D10 Prince William
County LL (Nokesville)
Ocean View Eliminated (1-1)
Sat 7/6 W 12-2 vs D6 Olive Branch
Mon 7/8 L 4-16 vs D7 Poquoson
Major
D13 Coeburn LL Central Accomack Eliminated (2-2)
Fri 7/12 W 19-3 vs D7 Phoebus-Wythe
Fri 7/12 W 12-4 vs D13 Norton
Sat 7/13 L 5-6 vs D15 Richmond County
Sun 7/14 L 2-7 vs D1 Marion
Senior
D3 Woodstock-Edinburg LL Central Accomack Southeast Region Tournament
Salisbury, NC
Report July 18/Games July 19-21
Fri 7/19 12pm vs North Carolina (Rowan LL)
STATE CHAMPIONS (6-1) PHOTO

Fri 7/12 L 5-8 vs D11 Bluefield
Sat 7/13 W 15-0 vs D10 Prince William County
Sat 7/13 W 12-0 vs D3 Woodstock-Edinburg
Sat 7/13 W 9-6 D13 Norton
Sun 7/14 W 12-5 vs D6 Olive Branch
Sun 7/14 W 5-4 vs D11 Bluefield
Sun 7/14 W 8-5 vs D11 Bluefield