Website Manager

News Detail

26

Jun, 2021

2021 Virginia State Tournaments

Our District Tournament Champions advance to represent District 8 in the 2021 Virginia State Tournaments!  Information regarding each State Tournament is below.

Links to brackets and additional information will be posted as it becomes available from the hosting leagues/districts.  We will update game information and results here and on our Facebook page daily.  We wish our District Championship teams GOOD LUCK in their State competitions!

If any of our teams win State and advance to Southeast Regionals, updates from Regionals will also be posted here!

Baseball

Host District/League

D8 Champion

Current Status

8-9-10

D11 Richlands LL

Virginia Beach

Final 8 (2-2)
Report July 8
Fri 7/9 W 10-0 vs D11 Tazewell
Sat 7/10 W 9-4 vs D6 Bennett's Creek
Sun 7/11 L 7-12 vs D3 Broadway
2nd Place in Pool
Mon 7/12 L 4-7 vs D5 Atlee (Quarterfinal - elimination game) 

9-10-11

D15 King George LL

Virginia Beach

Eliminated (1-2)
Report July 8
Sat 7/10 W 22-12 vs D2 Bedford Central
Sun 7/11 L 10-11 vs D12 Cave Spring
Mon 7/12 L 5-8 vs D14 Louisa

Major

D4 Vienna LL

Virginia Beach

Final 8 (2-1)
Report July 22
Fri 7/23 L 1-11 vs D7 Warwick
Sat 7/24 W 7-6 vs D13 Ridgeview
Sun 7/25 W 12-2 vs D6 Bennett's Creek
2nd Place in Pool
Mon 7/26 1pm vs D10 SYA East (Quarterfinal - elimination game)

Intermediate

D5 Atlee LL

Fleet Park

3rd Place (2-2)
Report July 1
Fri 7/2 W 11-1 vs D7 Phoebus
Sat 7/3 W 11-1 vs D9 West Springfield
Sun 7/4 L 1-16 vs D15 King George
Mon 7/5 Semifinal L 2-14 vs D4 Vienna

Junior

D11 Clinch River LL

Virginia Beach

Eliminated (1-2)
Report July 22
Fri 7/23 W 19-3 vs D14 Culpeper
Sat 7/24 L 11-17 vs D10 Annandale/North Springfield
Sun 7/25 L 8-14 vs D4 Alexandria 

Senior

D13 Coeburn LL

Fleet Park

Eliminated (0-2)
Report July 15
Fri 7/16 L 3-14 vs D5 Tuckahoe National
Sat 7/17 L 2-3 vs D11 Lebanon


Softball

Host District/League

D8 Champion

Current Status

8-9-10

D3 Woodstock-Edinburg LL

North Accomack

Eliminated (2-2)
Report July 8
Fri 7/9 W 13-3 vs D7 Warwick
Sat 7/10 L 1-4 vs D3 Bridgewater
Sat 7/10 W 8-5 vs D6 Olive Branch
Sun 7/11 L 7-22 vs D15 Caroline County

Major

D13 Coeburn LL

Central Accomack

Eliminated (0-2)
Report July 8
Fri 7/9 L 0-10 vs D14 Culpeper
Sat 7/10 L 4-6 vs D13 Coeburn

Junior

D1 Washington County LL

Central Accomack

2nd Place (3-2)
Report July 8
Fri 7/9 W 4-0 vs D14 Gordonsville
Sat 7/10 W 13-1 vs D1 Washington County
Sun 7/11 L 3-13 vs D5 Chesterfield (Semifinal)
Sun 7/11 W 13-3 vs D1 Washington County (Elimination Semifinal)
Mon 7/12 L 0-10 vs D5 Chesterfield (Championship)

Senior

D3 Luray LL

Azalea

4th Place (2-2)
Report July 1
Fri 7/2 W 14-11 vs D5 Huguenot
Sun 7/4 L 4-18 vs D6 Olive Branch
Sun 7/4 W 15-13 (9 inn) vs D13 Twin Springs
Mon 7/5 L 1-5 vs D14 Culpeper

Copyright © 2021 Virginia District 8 Little League  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Login