Website Manager

News Detail

25

Jun, 2022

State & Regional Tournaments

Congratulations to our 2022 District 8 Tournament Champions!  These teams now advance to State Tournament play.  Virginia State Champions advance to Southeast Region play (one step away from the World Series)!  Information about each event will be added//linked/updated as it becomes available.  We will post daily results here and on our Facebook page.  We wish all of the teams representing District 8 the very best of luck!

Baseball

Host

Report Date

Bracket

District 8 Champion/Results

8-9-10

D2 Lynchburg LL

July 7

Bracket

Virginia Beach (2-2)
State Quarterfinalist
2nd Place in Pool 4
Fri 7/8 W 9-4 vs D2 Bedford Metro
Sat 7/9 W 4-3 vs D13 Ridgeview
Sun 7/10 L 2-5 vs D15 Spotsylvania American
Mon 7/11 L 1-19 vs D5 Tuckahoe (eliminated)

9-10-11

D9 West Springfield LL

July 13

Bracket

Virginia Beach (0-3)
4th Place in Pool 1
Thu 7/14 L 1-11 vs D4 Vienna American
Fri 7/15 L 8-11 vs D16 Loudoun South
Sat 7/16 L 4-7 vs D14 McIntire (eliminated)

Major

D7 Poquoson LL

July 14

Bracket

Fleet Park (1-3)
State Quarterfinalist
2nd Place in Pool A on Runs Allowed Ratio
Fri 7/15 L 2-7 vs D15 King William
Sat 7/16 L 0-10 vs D4 Vienna American
Sun 7/17 W 8-2 vs D7 York County
Mon 7/18 L 1-16 vs D9 West Springfield (eliminated)

Intermediate

D5 Tuckahoe LL

July 7

Bracket

Fleet Park (2-1)
3rd Place in Pool A
Fri 7/8 W 11-10 vs D3 Broadway
Sat 7/9 W 13-3 vs D6 Bennett's Creek
Sun 7/10 L 1-9 vs Host Huguenot
(eliminated on Runs Allowed Ratio)

Junior

D15 Spotsylvania County LL

July 21

Bracket

Fleet Park (1-3)
State Quarterfinalist
2nd Place in Pool B
Fri 7/22 W 8-3 vs D10 Annandale/North Springfield
Sat 7/23 L 1-22 vs D16 Loudoun South
Sun 7/24 L 2-13 vs D1 Bristol
Mon 7/25 L 8-15 vs D7 Warwick (eliminated)

Senior

D11 Clinch River LL

July 7

World Series Bracket

Southeast Region Bracket

State Bracket

Fleet Park (12-2)
WORLD SERIES RUNNERS-UP
UNITED STATES CHAMPIONS
WORLD SERIES - Easley, SC
Modified Double Elimination
Sat 7/30 W 12-2 vs West (Central East Maui LL - Wailuku, Hawaii)
Sun 7/31 W 10-3 vs Central (Burbank American LL - Burbank, Illinois)
Tue 8/2 W 6-1 vs Southwest (West University LL - Houston, Texas)
Fri 8/5 W 2-1 vs Southwest (West University LL - Houston, Texas) (US Championship)
Sat 8/6 L 5-10 vs Caribbean (Radamés López Little League - Guayama, Puerto Rico) (World Championship)
SOUTHEAST REGION CHAMPIONS
Southeast Region Tournament - Safety Harbor, FL
Modified Double Elimination
Sun 7/24 W 3-2 vs Florida (North Springs LL)
Mon 7/25 W 13-0 vs West Virginia (Hedgesville LL)
Wed 7/27 W 6-1 vs Florida (North Springs LL) (Region Championship)
STATE CHAMPIONS 
2nd Place in Pool C
Fri 7/8 W 9-2 vs D11 Lebanon/Honaker
Sat 7/9 W 14-4 vs D9 DTQ
Sun 7/10 L 1-3 vs D10 Fairfax
Mon 7/11 W 13-0 vs D5 Tuckahoe
Mon 7/11 W 9-3 vs D16 Lower Loudoun
Tue 7/12 W 10-0 vs D10 Fairfax (State Championship)

Softball

Host

Start Date

Bracket

District 8 Champion/Results

8-9-10

D13 Coeburn LL

July 14

Bracket

Princess Anne (0-3)
3rd Place in Pool 4
Fri 7/15 L 0-7 vs D5 Powhatan
Sat 7/16 L 1-3 vs D7 Poquoson
Sun 7/17 L 0-11 vs D15 King William (eliminated)

9-10-11

D3 Bridgewater Community LL

July 13

Bracket

Aragona/Pembroke (0-2)
5th Place in State
Double Elimination
Thu 7/14 L 0-17 vs D4 McLean
Fri 7/15 L 9-24 vs D13 Norton (eliminated)

Major

D3 Bridgewater Community LL

July 13

Bracket

Shore (0-3)
4th Place in Pool 3
Thu 7/14 L 7-13 vs D13 Ridgeview
Fri 7/15 L 3-7 vs D15 Richmond County
Sat 7/16 L 4-24 vs D11 Richlands (eliminated)

Senior

D3 Luray LL

July 7

Southeast Region Bracket

State Bracket

Central Accomack (6-2)
SOUTHEAST REGION RUNNERS-UP
Southeast Region Tournament - Salisbury, NC
Modified Double Elimination
Fri 7/22 W 2-0 vs Georgia (Vine-Ingle LL)
Sat 7/23 L 1-6 vs Florida (D9 Fort Myers)
Sun 7/24 W 2-0 vs Georgia (Vine-Ingle LL)
Sun 7/24 L 0-11 vs Florida (D9 Fort Myers) (Region Championship) (eliminated)
STATE CHAMPIONS
Double Elimination
Fri 7/8 W 13-0 vs D10 Prince William
Sat 7/9 W 5-0 vs D3 Woodstock-Edinburg
Sun 7/10 W 7-0 vs D13 Lee
Mon 7/11 W 14-0 vs D3 Woodstock-Edinburg


















Copyright © 2022 Virginia District 8 Little League  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Login