News Detail

14

Jul, 2024

Little League DE, D2 Tournaments




2024 District 2 Softball Champions:


8-10 Division:    Canal LL,  will play 7/17 at Laurel LL
Major Division:    Canal LL,  will play 7/10 at Milton LL  
Junior Division:    Canal LL,  will play 7/08 at Milford LL
Senior Division:    Suburban/ New Castle LL,  will play 7/11 at New Castle LL

Intermediate, Junior, Senior Baseball Division Champions:

Intermediate Division:  Brandywine LL, will play 7/12 at Dover LL
Junior Division:  Naamans LL,  will play 7/09 at Lower Sussex LL
Senior Division:  Brandywine LL,  will play 7/07 at Newark National LL 

DE District 2,  50/70 Intermediate, Major Division and 10 Year Old Tournament Scores:


    50/70 Intermediate:    
6/30,  Buddy Sadler Field 5:30pm Brandywine  vs. Pike Creek,           CANCELED
7/01,  Buddy Sadler Field 5:30pm Brandywine  vs. Pike Creek

    Major Division:    
7/09,  Canal 5:30pm N.National- 4 vs. Canal- 12
7/09,  Canal 7:30pm Naamans- 12 vs. Pike Creel- 2
7/11,  Brandywine 5:30pm Bramdywine- 1  vs.  Canal- 4
7/11,  Brandywine 7:30pm Pike Creek- 3  vs.  N. National- 11
7/13,  Pike Creek 5:00pm  N.National- 5  vs.  Brandywine- 7
7/13,  Pike Creek 7:00pm Naamans- 6  vs.  Canal- 5
7/15,  N. National 6:30pm
7/17,  Naamans 6:30pm
7/18,  Naamans 6:30pm  IF needed
7/24,  M.O.T. DE State Tournament


    10 Year Old Division:     
7/08,  Suburban 6:30pm N. National- 13  vs.  Suburban/ Stanton N.- 5
7/08,  Naamans 6:30pm Pike Creek- 3  vs.  Naamans- 4
7/10,  N. National 6:30pm Brandywine- 11  vs.  N. National- 3
7/10,  Canal 6:30pm Canal- 9  vs.  Naamans- 8
7/12,  Pike Creek 5:30pm Suburban- 4  vs.  Naamans-6
7/12,  Pike Creek 7:30pm Pike Creek- 13  vs.  National- 18
7/14,  Canal 4:00pm Naamans- 14  vs.  N. National- 1
7/14,  Naamans 6:30pm Brandywine- 11  vs.  Canal- 0
7/16,  N. National 6:30pm Canal-  vs.  Naamans-
7/18,  Brandywine 6:30pm Brandywine-  vs.
7/19,  Brandywine 6:30  IF needed
7/23,  Canal  DE State Tournament 


















































































































































































2023
7/07,  @ Naamans 7:30pm Naamans- 4  vs.  Pike Creek- 0
Stiebel,  67        Allen,  88
Judy,  20
7/07,  @ Naamans 5:30pm N. American-1  vs.  Canal- 11
Marmon,  55 Brennan,  82
Pray,  27 Connor,  2

7/09,  @ N. National 7:30pm N. National-1  vs.  Naamans-6 
Griffin,  61 Aulick,  79
Mort,  60
Neel,  1

7/09,  @ N. National 5:30pm Brandywine-14  vs.  Canal-4 
Gniewoz,  72 Trala,  43
Connor,  33
Demers,  43

7/11,  @ N. American 5:30pm Pike Creek-1 vs. Canal-11
Charlton,  82 Mendez,  64
Connor,  20

7/11,  @ N. American 7:30pm   N. American-2  vs.  N. National-5 
Moore,  48 Fillingame,  88
McHugh,  14 Neel,  8
Marmon,  8

7/12,  @ Canal 6:30pm Naamans-10 vs. Brandywine-0
Stielbel,  54 Palmer,  49
Mccann,  33

7/13,  @ Pike Creek 6:30pm Canal-2 vs. N. National-2
Drennan,  63 Griffin,  62
Demmers,  7 Neele,  30

7/15,  @ Brandywine 6:30pm Brandywine-3 vs. N. National-2
Fisk, 66 Neele, 37
Gniewoz, 18 Mort, 23
D. McBride, 32

7/17,  @ Canal 6:30pm  District 2 Championship Naamans-8 vs. Brandywine-0
Steibel, 70 Gniewoz, 77
Mitchel, 33


Winner to advances to Delaware State Championship Tournament Hosted by Nanticoke Little League Seaford,  7/25 @ 7:00pm











































Delaware State Tournament Hosted by Newark National LL Clark Field Possum Park Road, game times 7:00pm

7/27,   M.O.T.-  5   vs.    Milton-  4 
           Collins  50           Smith  34
           Rose  24               Dickinson  20
           Thomas  20          Joseph  17
                                         Ruark  15

7/28,    Naamans- 12  vs.   M.O.T.- 0
            Hudson  84              Rose  32
                                             Zitofsky  35
                                             Walls  20
                                             Santoro  20
                                             Mankiewicz  52

7/29,   Milton- 9  vs.    M.O.T.- 7 
           Ruark  39           Thomas  80
           Willey  85            Walls  33
           Dickinson  1        Santoro  16
                                        Murray 31

7/30,  Naamans- 4   vs.   Milton- 1 
          Swasey  85             Dickinson  85
          Stiebel  24              Smith  27


Winner advance's to the North East Regional Tournament Bristol CT   8/06

8/07  Maryland  vs.  Delaware 1:00pm 



DE District Major Division Tournament Scores and  Pitch Counts 


7/6 @ Midway 5:30pm,   New Castle- 1  vs.  Brandywine- 9
                                            Simpers  73            Hastler  49
                                            Brewster  71           Palmer  47


7/6 @ Midway 7:45pm,   Naamans- 2  vs.  Mid-Cap- 1
                                            Hudson  80          Hinckle  90
                                            Swase  19            Kamenitzer  33


7/7 @ N. American 6:30pm,   Newark American- 5  vs.  Newark National- 1
                                                    Brotman  85                       Ledoschuck  65
                                                                                                 Fillingame  40


7/8 @ New Castle 6:30pm,   New Castle- 2  vs.  Mid-Cap.- 18
                                                  Gould  35              Nelson  46
                                                  Lukowski  10
                                                  Dalby  26
                                                  Wise  11
         
       *** Date change ***
7/10 @ Canal 5:30pm,  Canal- 6  vs.  Newark American-7 
                                         Meekins  86     Tynan  85
                                         Trala  12           Beitman  24
                                                                   Bucksner  6

7/10 @ Canal 7:45pm,  Brandywine- 1  vs.  Naamans- 5
                                         Palmer  87               Swase  86
                                         Hostler  20               Stiebel  3

7/11 @ Brandywine 5:30pm,  N. National  vs.  Brandywine 
                                                   Fillingham  64     McCann  60
                                                   Ledoschuck  35    Hostler  69
                                                   Neel  9

7/11 @ Brandywine 7:45pm,  
Mid-Cap  vs.         Canal 
                                                   Hinckle  60              Groff  61
                                                   Komenitzer  35      Coco-Walker  64
                                                   Harden  35
                                                   Allen  11

7/12 @ New Castle 6:30pm,  N. American  vs.  Naamans 

                                                  Baitman  86           Hudson  83
                                                  Brotman  24

7/13 @ Naamans 6:30pm,  N. National 1  vs.      Mid-Cap 4

                                              Ledoschuck  85      Nelson  85
                                              Lochonic  17           Kaminitzer  14

7/15 @ N. American 6:30pm,  N. American 1 vs.  Mid-Cap 2 

                                                    Tynan  83                Kamenitzer  79
       
 
*** Rain Date Change ***
7/17 @ N. National Clark Field 7:00pm  Naamans2  vs.  Mid-Cap 1 

                                                                      Swayse  79        Hinckle  85
                                                                                                 Harden  4


 Winner advances to Delaware State Tournament 7/27 Hosted by Newark National, Clark Field  

























































































































MAJOR STATE
TOURNAMENT










CWLL 0
























7/29 Thur. (2
Canal LL 0


07:00:00 PM





Canal LL 0















7/28 Wed. (1
Canal LL 0




07:00:00 PM







L/RLLs 0


07/31/21 (4 Canal LL 0





07:00:00 PM
Winner
















08/01/21



L/RLLs 0
07:00:00 PM







(5 Canal LL




7/30 Fri. (3 CWLL 0 Champion




07:00:00 PM






CWLL 0


















CWLL 0







Loser of 4







if 1st loss



 
                   
                       
                     
                         
                         
                       
                         
                       
                     
                       
                       
                       
                     
                         
                         
                     
                     
                     
                     
                       
                         
                       
                         
                         
                         
 
                   
                       
                       
                         
                         
                       
                     
                         
                       
                       
                       
                       
                         
                     
                     
                     
                     
                       
                     
                         
                       
                       
                       
                       
                     
                   
                       
                       
                     
                       
         
 
 
   
 
 
 

 
 

 



 


 
 




 
 




Local Sponsors